Ewe Lamb Giveaway

This year the USSA Ewe Lamb Giveaway will be offering 4 ewe lambs - one ewe lamb per district! In 2016 the program expanded into a contest in each USSA district and recipients will receive:
  1. Free one year UJSSA membership
  2. Free registration(s) for first lamb crop
  3. An adult and junior mentor for each recipient
More details of the program:


***PLEASE email contact info (name, age, address, email) for entries submitted via Dropbox to info@suffolks.org!!

Submit a video that is 2 minutes or less that includes:
  • Who you are
  • Why you want to win a Suffolk ewe lamb
  • Why you should be chosen to receive a Suffolk ewe lamb
  • Your intentions for the ewe lamb
Must be 18 years or younger as of January 1
Only open to juniors who do not currently own a registered Suffolk
Recipients will be given a list of breeders to choose who their ewe lamb will come from

Deadline is November 1

Pledged Lambs for Next Spring:
District 1
Alves Livestock, CA
Lost River Livestock, Donna Mays, ID
Maxwell Suffolks, WA
Summey Family Farm, CA
Windswept Ranch, Chuck Ream, CA

District 2
Bar-Zel Suffolks, Rob & Christy Zelinsky, SD
Baumann Suffolks, MO
Heupel Farms, CO
Little Reed Farm, MO
Van Dyke Suffolks, SD
Wolff Suffolks, ND

District 3
Arnevik Family Suffolks, WI
JMG Suffolks, MN
Mint Gold Ranch, Dale & Judy Dobberpuhl, WI
Royer Farm, IL
Touchdown Acres, Paul & Shannon Skartvedt, IA

District 4
Henderson Suffolks, IN
Hukowicz Farm, MA
MacCauley Suffolks, PA
Mil-Sid Farm, Josh Miller, NY
Mount Salem Farm, John Peck & Taylor Peck, NJ
Seasons Bounty Farm, Radell & Sarah Schrock, VA

THANK YOU to JMG Suffolks • MacCauley Suffolks • Alan Batt & Big Sky Suffolks (Chris Reno) • Pumphrey Show Lambs • VanDyke Suffolks • Wayne Skartvedt Family & Touchdown Acres • South Beckman Suffolks • Ahart Club Lambs • Baumann Suffolks • Henderson Suffolks for your support and past ewe lamb donations!
2019 Ewe Lamb Giveaway Winners:

District 1

Raven Edwards, CA
Ewe Lamb from: Ahart Club Lambs, CA

District 2

Kalena Troupe, OK
Ewe Lamb from: Baumann Suffolks, MO

District 3

Lilly Ostlie, MN
Ewe Lamb from: JMG Suffolks, MN

District 4

Hanna Warnecke, OH
Ewe Lamb from: Hannah - Henderson Suffolks, IN


Past Winners:

2017

DISTRICT 1: Danielle Barry, CA
Ewe Lamb from South Beckman Suffolks - Bruce & Arlene Murphy, OR
DISTRICT 2: Taylor Ruckert, KS
Ewe Lamb from VanDyke Suffolks -
Jim Van Dyke, SD
DISTRICT 3: Cody Sievert, MN
Ewe Lamb from JMG Suffolks -
Jeremy & Heidi Geske, MN
DISTRICT 4: Katie Miller, PA
Ewe Lamb from MacCauley Suffolks -
William & Elizabeth MacCauley, PA

2016

District 1: Margarite Humphrey
Donated by Pumphrey Show Lambs, WA
District 21: Cally Faulhaber
Donated by VanDyke Suffolks, SD
District 3: Rylee Schultz
Donated by Skartvedt Suffolks/ Touchdown Acres, IA
District 4: Josiah Antram
Donated by MacCauley Suffolks, PA

2015

Kyle Gross, NE
Donated by MacCauley Suffolks

2014

Alex Boomer, MT
Donated by Big Sky Suffolks, Chris Reno, MT and Alan Batt, ID

2013

Catherine Ruppert, PA
Donated by MacCauley Suffolks
WE believe IN THE SUFFOLK SHEEP BREED
© United Suffolk Sheep Association. All RIghts Reserved.
visit clublambpage.com     |     sheep website design by EDJE  |