Tag Archives: Featured

Hall of Fame Inductees

The USSA Board of Directors announces the 2019 Suffolk Hall of Fame Inductees:

John Ascuaga, NevadaSpellman Collins, CaliforniaRob Frost, OhioKen McMillan, Illinois

 

You’re invited to celebrate their contributions to the Suffolk Breed on Monday, November 18th at the North American International Livestock Exposition in Louisville, Kentucky. Dinner reservations need to be made for the Hall of Fame recognition evening in advance, those who attended last year reported they had a great time! Hope to see you in attendance this year! Please contact the USSA Office to make your reservation.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Hall of Fame Inductees

2019 Election Information

Election ballots and proposed bylaw changes have been mailed – these items are to be returned to the USSA Office, postmarked on or before October 1st in the provided envelope. There is one director opening in districts 1, 2 and 4. District 3 has 2 director openings; the individual receiving the most votes will fill the 3 year term and the individual with the second most votes will fill the 2 year term.

District 1Cynthia Huckins, Spring Creek, NV

District 2W.E. (Bill) Gergen, Geneva, NEJim Van Dyke, Wessington Springs, SD

District 3Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, IARandy Dombek, Ivanhoe, MNGary Hoskins, Jefferson, IADennis Sorensen, Chebanse, IL

District 4Randy Hodges, Lansing, MI

CLICK HERE TO VIEW CANDIDATE BIOS

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW PROPOSED BYLAW AMENDMENTS

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2019 Election Information

2019 Futurity Standings

Final Standings

Owned Ewe LambDistrict 146pts – Theodore Jackson, ID – MacCauley 4502District 223pts – Evan Ruzicka, NE – Bar-Zel 900815pts – Evan Ruzicka, NE – Bar-Zel 9095District 384pts – Laura Brinkman, MN – KJ Lansing 900335pts – Lilly Ostlie, MN – JMG 193533pts – Brixton Sullivan, IL – Annuschat 81613pts – Matt Wiegard, IL – Van Dyke 19-903  7pts – Joey Slack, WI – Dombek 3392  District 446pts – Hanna Warnecke, OH –  D Henderson 19-242pts – Allee Hoover, PA – MacCauley 441625pts – Rylee Shiflett, VA – MacCauley 466623pts – Rylee Shiflett, VA – MacCauley 462719pts – Emily Stevens, OH – MacCauley 443116pts – Rylee Shiflett, VA – MacCauley 4491

Bred & Owned Ewe LambDistrict 148pts – Theodore Jackson, ID – Payette River 910643pts – Theodore Jackson, ID – Payette River 910112pts – Danielle Barry, CA – Barry 9BE1ADistrict 234pts – Raesa Zelinsky, SD – Bar-Zel 904616pts – Riggen Zelinsky, [ ]

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2019 Futurity Standings

A New Direction in Sheep Breeding – recording posted!

Click Here to view Seedstock Breeders Program

Click Here to view Commercial Breeders Program

 

Download speaker PowerPoint Presentations:

Utilizing Quantitative Genetics by Dr. Dan Morrical

Breeding Terminal Sires for the Commercial Sheep Industry by Dr. Dan Morrical

Breed Improvement Progress by Dr. Ron Lewis

Highlights Leading Edge Project by Dr. Ron Lewis

Using EBV in Sire Seleiction for Commercial Flocks by Dr. Dan Morrical

Thank you to our Program Sponsors!

 
 

 
 

 
 
 

    Center of the Nation Sale Suffolk Consignors & Friends

 

Event Flyer

Posted in Breed Improvement | Also tagged Comments Off on A New Direction in Sheep Breeding – recording posted!

Winter Newsletter Posted!

 

Link for Winter Newsletter: https://suffolks.org/newsletter/2018/Winter%202018.pdf

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Winter Newsletter Posted!

ANNOUNCEMENT: 2019 National Jr. Suffolk Show

ANNOUNCEMENT

In 2019 the National Jr. Suffolk Show will be apart of the All-American Junior Sheep Show, held in Hutchinson, Kansas – July 4-7.  To learn more, click to view National Junior Suffolk Show Exhibitor letter.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on ANNOUNCEMENT: 2019 National Jr. Suffolk Show

Ewe Lamb Giveaway Winners Announced

Ewe Lamb Giveaway Winners Announced!

District 1 – Raven Edwards

District 2 – Kalena Troupe

District 3 – Lily Ostlie

District 4 – Hanna Warnecke

 

Winning videos will be posted on the USSA website soon.

We had 44 entries this year! For those who entered, please consider entering again next year!

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Ewe Lamb Giveaway Winners Announced

2018 NAILE Information & Results

2018 North American International Livestock Exposition Suffolk Events

Friday, November 9
Junior Breeding Showmanship – 10am
Premier Bred Ewe Sale—2pm also on wlivestock.com
Market Lamb Showmanship—4pm
Lead Line –5pm
Market Mama Sale—7pm

Saturday, November 10
Suffolk Market Lamb Show
USSA Board Meeting – morning; time & South Wing Board Room A
UJSSA Pizza Party – Noon, USSA Display
North American International Suffolk Sale – 3:30pm
UJSSA Meeting – 5pm, location TBA

Sunday, November 11
Junior Suffolk Breeding Sheep Show – 8am, Ring 1
USSA Annual Meeting & Hall of Fame Banquet – 6:30pm (social hour 5:30pm), South Wing B101

 Monday, November 12
Open Suffolk Show – 8am, Ring 1

Thursday, November 15
Supreme Champion – follows completion of all open shows

Posted in Show & Sale Results | Comments Off on 2018 NAILE Information & Results

Hall of Fame & Annual Meeting Dinner

USSA HALL OF FAME & ANNUAL MEETING DINNER

The USSA Board is excited to announce, the 2018 USSA Hall of Fame inductees!

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Hall of Fame & Annual Meeting Dinner

RESULTS: USSA Director Elections

USSA Board of Directors Election Results

District 1
Greg Ahart, California (21 votes) – Ahart Bio
Matt Wolf, Idaho (10 votes)- Wolf Bio

District 2
Matt Beals, Kansas –Beals Bio

District 3
To be determined at NAILE 2018/2019 board meeting.

District 4
Brenda Reau, Michigan (27 votes) – Reau Bio
Will Schakel, Indiana (24 votes) – Schakel Bio

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on RESULTS: USSA Director Elections
WE believe IN THE SUFFOLK SHEEP BREED
© United Suffolk Sheep Association. All RIghts Reserved.
visit clublambpage.com     |     sheep website design by EDJE  |